Indian Heritage (indian-heritage.org) is a web site only sharing information, and I do not conduct or organise events



Awards for 2009-2010
 
Music Academy Sangitha Kalandhi Valayapatti A.R.Subramaniam (Tavil)

Sangitha Kalacharya Trivandrum R.Venkataraman (Veena) 
N.S.Jayalakshmi (Dance Guru)

TTK AWARD Trichy R.Thayumanavan (Konnakkol) 
Akella Mallikarjuna Sharma (Violinist & Musicologist)

Musicologist Award B.M.Sundaram



Indian Fine Arts Society  Sangita Kalasikhamani  Prapancham Sitaram (Flute)

Natya Kalasikhamani Urmila Sathyanarayanan (Bharatanatyam)



Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha Sangeetha Kalasarathy Veenai E. Gayathri

Honour for Life Time Service to Carnatic field N.C. Soundaravalli



Kartik Fine Arts  
 
Isai Peroli R. K. Shriramkumar

Nadanamamani Mythily Prakash

Natya Chudar Vaishnavi Sainath

Isai Chudar Ranjani (Hebbar) Guruprasad

D.K. Pattammal Award of Excellence .

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Award  
for Best Cultural Organiser
.

Tamil Isai Vendar Karaikudi R. Mani

Sirkazhi Govindarajan Memorial award .



Krishna Gana Sabha Nritya Choodamani Narthaki Natraj (Bharatanatyam)
  Acharya Choodamani Darshana Jhaveri (Manipuri)



Brahma Gana Sabha Gaana Padhmam T.H.Vinayakaram

Natya Padhmam Jayant Kastuar

Naataka Padhmam Y.Gee.Mahendra



Mylapore Fine Arts Club Sangeetha Kala Nipuna Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudhan (Harikatha)  
Renganayaki Jayaraman (Bharatanatyam)






Narada Gana Sabha Nadhabrahmam .

Senior Musician Award .



Bharat Kalachar Gnana Kala Bharathi T. V. SANKARANARAYANAN (Carnatic Vocal)

Viswa Kala Bharathi KAMAL HAASAN (Tamil Cinema) 
SONAL MANSINGH (Odissi)

Natya Kaladhar B. SAROJA DEVI (Tamil Cinema) 
K. S. RAGHURAM (Dance choreography in films)

Acharya Kala Bharathi  C. V. CHANDRASEKHAR (Bharatanatyam)

Kala Seva Bharathi S.V.RAMANAN

Nadaga Kala Bharathi V.S. RAGHAVAN (for Tamil Drama)

Hasya Kala Bharathi CHITRALAYA GOPU (Tamil Drama and Cinema)

Yuva Kala Bharathi AMRUTHA SANKARANARAYANAN (Carnatic Vocal) 
BHARAT SUNDAR (Carnatic Vocal) 
SAINDHAVI(Classical devotional Vocal) 
ATIRA KRISHNA (Instrumental - Violin) 
M. R. SRIKRISHNAN (Percussion - Mridangam) 
NAGAISRIRAM (Mridangam in Bharatanatyam) 
AISHWARYA DHANUSH (Bharatanatyam) 
YATIN AGARWAL (Bharatanatyam) 
GOPU KIRAN (Bharatanatyam) 
MRIDULA ANAND (Bharatanatyam) 
LAKSHMI PARTHASARATHI ATHREYA (Bharatanatyam) 
KAPILA VENU (Kutiyattam) 
SMITHA MADHAV (All rounder in Classcial Caarnatic & Bharatanatyam ) 
AYYAPATH GIRISH (Drama)



Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha Vani Kala Sudhakara Trichur V.Ramachandran (Vocal) 
U.Shrinivas (Mandolin) 
Tiruvarur Bakthavatsalam (Mrudangam) 
Rajeswari Sainath (Bharatanatyam) 
Koothapiran (Drama)



Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust Sangeetha Kala Siromani Sowmya

Nrithya Kala Siromani Shailaja Ramji

Nataka Kala Siromani Karur Rangarajan

Life time Achievement Award Dr.M.Balamuralikrishna

NCA Excellence award for Carnatic Music Sarojini Sundaresan



Tapas Academy of Fine Arts Shri Vidhya Tapasvi Award Thiruchur V.Ramachandran 
Sailaja (dance)



Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj Sangeetha Mamani .

Sangeetha Kala Seva Rathna .

Natya Kalaivani .



Naadhabrahmam Music Journal Naadakovida T.V.Sankaranarayanan (Carnatic Vocal)  

Nrithya Kovida Dr.Padma Subramaniam (Bharatanatyam)

Naada Sevika S. Sowmya (Carnatic Vocal) 

Nrithya Sevika Pavithra Srinivasan (Bharatanatyam)



Nandi Fine Arts Shrimath Santhananda Swamigal Award  
and the title of Nandikeswara Nada Kaladhara 
.

Violin Maestro Kalaimamani  
Sri L. Vaidyanathan award for Achievement  
(Instituted by Violin Sisters Dr.M.Lalitha 
and M.Nandini in memory of their guru and  
uncle Kalaimamani Sri.L.Vaidyanathan)
.
 

Awards for 2008-2009
 
Music Academy Sangitha Kalandhi A K C Natarajan (Clarinet)

Sangitha Kalacharya Mavelikkara K Velu Kutty Nair & Sarada Hoffma

TTK AWARD Annavarapu Ramaswamy & Palai  C K Ramachandran

Musicologist Award Dr. S A K Durga 



Indian Fine Arts Society  Sangita Kalasikhamani  S. Rajam (Musicologist) 

Natya Kalasikhamani Manjula Lusti Narasimhan (Bharatanatyam)



Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha Sangeetha Kalasarathy .



Kartik Fine Arts  
 
Isai Peroli Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)

Nadanamamani Divya Kasturi (Bharatanatyam)

Natya Chudar Bavya Balasubramanin 
and Lavanya Raghuraman

Isai Chudar Prasanna Venkataraman

D.K. Pattammal Award of Excellence Kuldeep Pai

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Award  
for Best Cultural Organiser
S. Natarajan, secretary of Nungambakam Cultural Academy.

Tamil Isai Vendar Prof. T. N. Krishnan

Sirkazhi Govindarajan Memorial award Tirupambaram Shanmugasundaram



Krishna Gana Sabha Nritya Choodamani Jayant Kastuar (Kathak)
  Acharya Choodamani Krishnakumari Narendran

Yagnaraman Life Time achievement award T. H.Vikku Vinayakram (ghatam)

Yagnaraman award of Excellence Saketharaman (vocalist)   
Surupa Sen and Bijayini Satpathy (Odissi)i



Brahma Gana Sabha Gaana Padhmam .

Natya Padhmam .

Naataka Padhmam .



Mylapore Fine Arts Club Sangeetha Kala Nipuna Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)






Narada Gana Sabha Nadhabrahmam .

Senior Musician Award .



Bharat Kalachar Gnana Kala Bharathi R.K. Srikantan (Vocal, for service to Carnatic music) 

Viswa Kala Bharathi K.J. Yesudas (Vocal,for service to Carnatic music abroad)

Natya Kaladhar Manorama (theatre & cinema)

Acharya Kala Bharathi  Parassala B. Ponnammal (for service to music, as guru)

Nadaga Kala Bharathi Crazy Mohan (theatre, cinema, writing, acting)



Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha Vani Kala Sudhakara T. V. Sankaranarayanan (vocal) 
R. K. Shriramkumar (violin) 
Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (mridangam) 
T. V. Varadharajen (drama) 
Divya Kasthuri (Bharatanatyam)



Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust Sangeetha Kala Siromani Nityashree Mahadevan

Nrithya Kala Siromani Rajeswari Sainath

Nataka Kala Siromani TV Varadharajen 

NCA Excellence Award Mala Ramadorai (Hindustani) 
Kousalya Sivakuamr (Isai Perurai) 
S.Gajendra Kumaar (Tamil theatre)



Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj Sangeetha Mamani Dr.N.Ramani

Sangeetha Kala Seva Rathna N.Viswanath

Natya Kalaivani Divya Kasthuri



Naadhabrahmam Music Journal Naadakovida .

Abinayakovida .



Nandi Fine Arts Shrimath Santhananda Swamigal Award  
and the title of Nandikeswara Nada Kaladhara 
.

Violin Maestro Kalaimamani  
Sri L. Vaidyanathan award for Achievement  
(Instituted by Violin Sisters Dr.M.Lalitha 
and M.Nandini in memory of their guru and  
uncle Kalaimamani Sri.L.Vaidyanathan)
.
 
Awards for 2007-2008
Music Academy Sangitha Kalandhi Palghat Sri R. Raghu 

Sangitha Kalacharya B. Krishnamurthy and V. Subramanyam 

TTK AWARD Bhagavatulu Seetharama Sarma and Seetha Duraiswamy 

Vaggeyakara Award Madurai G. S. Mani 



Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha Sangeetha Kalasarathy Bombay Jayashree Ramnath



Kartik Fine Arts  
 
Isai Peroli

Nadanamamani Lavanya Ananth

Natya Chudar Aishwarya Narayanaswamy

D.K. Pattammal Award of Excellence

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Award  
for Best Cultural Organiser
R Krishnaswami

Tamil Isai Vendar

Sirkazhi Govindarajan Memorial award



Krishna Gana Sabha Nritya Choodamani Shobana
  Acharya Choodamani Rhadha



Brahma Gana Sabha Gaana Padhmam Sudha Raghunathan

Natya Padhmam Kum.Kamala

Naataka Padhmam Kathadi Ramamurthy



Mylapore Fine Arts Club Sangeetha Kala Nipuna T.V.Sankaranarayanan






Narada Gana Sabha Nadhabrahmam P.S.Narayanaswamy

Senior Musician Award Manakkal Rangarajan



Bharat Kalachar Gnana Kala Bharathi N. Ramani (flute) 

Viswa Kala Bharathi Chitra Visweswaran, Thiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam

Natya Kaladhar S.P.Balasubramaniam

Acharya Kala Bharathi  Adyar K. Lakshman, Ranganayaki Jayaraman

Kala Seva Bharathi Anandavalli Satchidanandan, Narthaki Nataraj; Nadaga Kala Bharathi Mali, Brinda

Yuva Kala Bharathi Ragam Sisters (Sivaranjani and Nalinakanti), Nisha Rajagopal, Kuldeep Pai, Lavanya and Subbulakshmi (saxophone), Pudukkottai R. Ambikaprasad (violin), V. Sanjeev (violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (mridangam), Karthik Ramanathan (mridangam for natyam), H. Prasanna (ghatam), Anirudh Athreya (kanjira), Shijith Nambiar (Bharatanatyam, nattuvangam and choreography), Arthi Mohan, Mythili Prakash and Anitha Sivaraman (Bharatanatyam).



Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha Vani Kala Sudhakara P.S.Narayanaswamy, V.V.Ravi, Mannargudi A.Easwaran, Sailaja, Kovai Padmanabhan



Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust Sangeetha Kala Siromani Aruna Sairam 

Nrithya Kala Siromani Divya Kasturi (Bharatanatyam)

Nataka Kala Siromani Crazy Mohan 

NCA Excellence Award N.C.Soundaravalli (Carnatic music), Kalyanapuram Aravamudhachariar (Harikatha exponent) and Gemini Mahalingam (Tamil theatre)



Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj Sangeetha Mamani Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan (Vocal)

Natya Kalaivani Sailaja (Bharatanatyam, Kuchipudi)



Naadhabrahmam Music Journal Naadakovida M.Chandrasekaran (Violin)

Abinayakovida Kalanidhi Narayanan (Bharatanatyam)



Nandi Fine Arts Shrimath Santhananda Swamigal Award and the title of Nandikeswara Nada Kaladhara  Suguna Purushottam (Vocal) 

Violin Maestro Kalaimamani Sri L. Vaidyanathan award for Achievement (Instituted by Violin Sisters Dr.M.Lalitha and M.Nandini in memory of their guru and uncle Kalaimamani Sri.L.Vaidyanathan) K. J. Yesudas (Vocal) 
 

Awards for 2006-2007
 
Music Academy Sangitha Kalandhi T. N. Seshagopalan

Sangitha Kalacharya dancer - C. V. Chandrasekhar, vocalist - Seetha Rajan

TTK AWARD A. Kanyakumari (violin), Padmavathy Ananthagopalan (veena)

Vaggeyakara Award Suguna Purushothaman



Tamil Isai Sangam  Isai Perarignar Bombay Sisters (C.Saroja & C.Lalitha)



Indian Fine Arts Society Sangeetha Kalasikhamani Bombay Sisters (C.Saroja & C.Lalitha)
  Natya Kalasikhamani Revathy Ramachandran



Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha Sangeetha Kalasarathy Sanjay Subramanian



Kartik Fine Arts  
 
Isai Peroli Malladi Bros (Srirama Prasad & Ravikumar) 

Nadanamamani Bhargavi Gopalan

D.K. Pattammal Award of Excellence Master Balamuralikrishna

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Award  
for Best Cultural Organiser
R.Yagnaraman, secretary, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha

Tamil Isai Vendar D. K. Pattammal

Sirkazhi Govindarajan Memorial award Sikkil Bhaskaran (violin) 



Krishna Gana Sabha Nritya Choodamani Ananda Shankar Jayant
  Acharya Choodamani Jayanthi Subramaniam



Brahma Gana Sabha Gaana Padhmam Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman

Natya Padhmam Sudharani Raghupathy

Naataka Padhmam Koothabiran



Mylapore Fine Arts Club Nrithya Kala Nipuna Chitra Visveswaran



Narada Gana Sabha Nadhabrahmam T.K.Murthy

Senior Musician Award Ananthalakshmi Sadagopan



Bharat Kalachar Viswa Kala Bharathi Sudharani Raghupathy, V.P.Dhananjayan & Shanta Dhananjayan

Acharya Kala Bharathi K.J. Sarasa

Gnana Kala Bharathi Vyjayanthimala Bali & Bombay Sisters (C.Saroja & C.Lalitha)

Kala Seva Bharathi Isai Mazhalai Ramjhi & Roja Kannan

Yuva Kala Bharathi M. Balamuralikrishna(Vocal), Chinmaya Sisters Uma and Radhika (Vocal), G.Ramesh (Nadaswaram), Nagamani Raju (Mandolin), Sherthalai Sivakumar (Violin), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam), Bangalore N.Amrit (Kanjira), Lavanya Ananth (Bharathanatyam), R. Vineet (Bharathanatyam), Nritya Jagannathan (Bharathanatyam), Anwesha Das (Bharathanatyam), S. Divya Sena (All-rounder in Bharathanatyam, Nattuvangam & Choreography) & Nagalakshmi (Dramatics)

Natya Kaladhar Sowcar Janaki & Poornam Viswanathan

Nadaga Kala Bharathi Vietnam Veedu Sundaram & Typist Gopu



Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha Vani Kala Sudhakara K.J.Yesudas, M.Chandrasekaran, Guruvayur Durai, Shylaja Ramji, K.S.Nagarajan



Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust Sangeetha Kala Siromani T.V.Sankaranarayanan

Nrithya Kala Siromani Vempatti Chinnasatyam

Nataka Kala Siromani A.R.Srinivasan(ARS).



Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj Sangeetha Mamani Kunnakudi R.Vaidhyanathan



 

Awards for 2005-2006
 
Bharat Kalachar Viswa Kala Bharathi ghatam maestro Vikku Vinayakaram and senior dancer Padma Subrahmanyam (for service in the field of fine arts abroad).

Gnana Kala Bharathi Kathak artiste Birju Maharaj

Kala Seva Bharathi N. Krishnamoorthy, organiser of Soorya Festival, Kerala 
  Yuva Kala Bharathi Mohan Santhanam, Sikkil Gurucharan and Delhi C. Mahalakshmi (vocal), Vishakha Hari (Kathakalakshebam), R. Sathishkumar (violin), B. Sivaraman (mridangam), N. Guruprasad (ghatam), Divya Kasturi, Prabha S Dixit and Shanmughasundaram (Bharatanatyam), and Uma Nambudripad (all rounder in Bharatanatyam, nattuvangam and vocal)

Natya Kaladhar Dr. R. Ganesh

Nataka Kala Bharathi S. Radhakrishnan (Raadhu)



Music Academy Sangitha Kalandhi violinist M. Chandrasekharan

Sangitha Kalacharya musicians B.V. Raman and Seethalakshmi Venkatesan

TTK AWARD Pandanallur Gopalakrishnan (Bharatanatyam) and N Ravikiran (Chitra Veena)

Vaggeyakara Award musician N.C.H. Krishnamacharyulu



Indian Fine Arts Society Sangeetha Kalasikhamani Carnatic vocalist T.V. Sankaranarayanan
  Natya Kalasikhamani Bharatanatyam artiste Chitra Visweswaran



Kartik Fine Arts  
 
Isai Peroli Carnatic vocalists Ranjani and Gayathri 

Nadanamamani Bharatanatyam dancer Ramya Ramnarayan

D.K. Pattammal Award of Excellence Sankari Krishnan

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Award  
for Best Cultural Organiser
K. Hariharan, Secretary, Parthasarathy Swami Sabha

Tamil Isai Vendar M. Balamuralikrishna

Sirkazhi Govindarajan Memorial award mridangist Madras A. Kannan



Krishna Gana Sabha Nritya Choodamani Bharatanatyam dancer Rajeswari Sainath
  Acharya Choodamani Bharatanatyam guru Anita Guha



Brahma Gana Sabha Gaana Padhmam Balamuralikrishna

Natya Padhmam Kalanidhi Narayanan

Naataka Padhmam Raadhu



Mylapore Fine Arts Club Sangeetha Kala Nipuna Thavil maestro Haridvaramangalam A. K. Palanivel



Narada Gana Sabha Nadhabrahmam violinist T.N. Krishnan

Senior Musician Award Thanjavur L. Venkatesa Iyengar



Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj Sangeetha Maamani Sudha Raghunathan 

Sangeetha Kala Seva Rathna Nalli Kuppusami Chetti



Sri Kapali Fine Arts Sangeetha Kala Jyothi P.S. Narayanaswamy

Natya Kala Jyothi guru Saroja Vaidhyanthan, Delhi



Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha Vani Kala Sudhakara Carnatic musicians Sudha Raghunathan, A. Kanyakumari, Vellore Ramabhadran, Bharatanatyam dancer Revathi Ramachandran and dramatist Kathadi Ramamurthy



Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust Sangeetha Kala Siromani Seshampatti Sri Sivalingam

Nrithya Kala Siromani Bhargavi Gopalan

Nataka Kala Siromani Sri Thillai Rajan



 

Awards for 2004-2005
 
Bharat Kalachar Viswa Kala Bharathi .
on December 10, 2004 Kala Seva Bharathi Bharatanatyam dancer and critic Nandini Ramani 
  Yuva Kala Bharathi Anusha Narendra and Renjith Babu (Bharatanatyam), Sukanya Ravindhar (all rounder in Bharatanatyam, nattuvangam, choreography), B Muthukumar (flute), T Bhavani Prasad (veena), Madurai T N S Krishna (vocal), Charulatha Mani (vocal), U P Raju (mandolin), Delhi Sairam (mridangam), U N Giridhar Uduppa (ghatam), T J Sourirajan (thavil) and Absar (dramatics)

Natya Kaladhar .

Nataka Kala Bharathi .



Indian Fine Arts Society Sangeetha Kalasikhamani .
  Natya Kalasikhamani .



Kartik Fine Arts 
on December 1, 2004
Isai Peroli Carnatic vocalists Priya Sisters 
on December 1, 2004 Nadanamamani Dancer Priya Jayaraman

D.K. Pattammal Award of Excellence vocalist Nisha Rajagopal

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Award  
for Best Cultural Organiser
K.S. Venkataraman, Secretary 
Mylapore Fine Arts Club
on December 26, 2004 Tamil Isai Vendar Carnatic vocalists Bombay Sisters

Sirkazhi Govindarajan Memorial award B. Krishnamurthy, Retd. Principal,  
Govt. Music College, Chennai



Krishna Gana Sabha Nritya Choodamani Odissi dancer Madhavi Mudgal
 on December 9, 2004 at 5.30pm Acharya Choodamani Bharatanatyam guru Indira Rajan



Music Academy Sangita Kalanidhi .



Mylapore Fine Arts Club Sangeetha Kala Nipuna .



Narada Gana Sabha Nadhabrahmam Carnatic vocalist D.K. Pattammal

Senior Musician Award Thanjavur L. Venkatesa Iyengar



Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Sangeetha Kala Siromani

Nrithya Kala Siromani Anita Ratnam

Nataka Kala Siromani .



Rasika Ranjani Sabha Kala Rathna Award .



Sarigamapadani Foundation Nrityasri Kuchipudi dancer Sailaja
Nov 5, 2004, 5.30pm,  
Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Chennai
Vidyasri Sruti Janaki

Nadasri Carnatic vocalist Neyveli Santhanagopalan



Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha Sangeetha Kalasarathy Award .



Sri Ragam Fine Arts 
on Dec-12 at RaagaSudha Hall
Sangeetha Kala Rathna Sarojini Sundaresan , O.S Thyagarajan



Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha Vani Kala Sudhakara Carnatic vocalist Aruna Sairam, Clarionet artiste A.K.C. Natarajan, E.M. Subramaniam and Bombay Gnanam



 

Awards for 2003-2004
 
Music Academy Sangita Kalanidhi Carnatic vocalist T. V. Sankaranarayanan



Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha Sangeetha Kalasarathy Award Violin maestro M. Chandrasekaran



Indian Fine Arts Society Sangeetha Kalasikhamani Mridangist Guruvayur Dorai
  Natya Kalasikhamani Adyar K. Lakshmanan



Krishna Gana Sabha Nritya Choodamani M.V. Narasimhachari and Vasanthalakshmi
  Acharya Choodamani N.S. Jayalakshmi



Kartik Fine Arts Isai Peroli Carnatic vocalist Gayatri Girish 
  Nadanamamani Bharatanatyam dancer Kavita Ramu
  Tamil Isai Vendar Carnatic vocalist Aruna Sayeeram



Rasika Ranjani Sabha Kala Rathna Award Tanjore Sankara Iyer



Narada Gana Sabha Nadhabrahmam C.V. Chandrasekhar

Senior Musician Award Vairamangalam Lakshminarayanan



Mylapore Fine Arts Club Sangeetha Kala Nipuna Carnatic vocalist Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan



Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Sangeetha Kala Siromani Carnatic vocalist K.J. Yesudas 

Nrithya Kala Siromani Bharatanatyam dancer Saraswathi

Nataka Kala Siromani Theatre artsite S. Ve. Shekar



 

Awards for 2002-2003
 
Music Academy
'MGR Award' Archana Narayanamurthy - Bharatanatyam
 
Indian Fine Arts
'Sangita Kalasikhamani' K J Yesudas
 
Karthik Fine Arts
'Isai Peroli' T M Krishna
'Smt DK Pattammal Award' Visalakshi Nityanand
 
Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
'Nritya Choodamani' Priyadarshini Govind - Bharatanatyam
'Acharya Choodamani' Udipi Laxminarayan - Bharatanatyam
 
Mylapore Fine Arts
'Sangita Kala Nipuna' A Kanyakumari
 
Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha
to be honoured V Tyagarajan (violinist)
 
Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Sabha
'Sangeetha Mamani' Sikkil Sisters - Neela & Kunjumani
 
 
Presentation of E Krishnaier medal to Sri U S Krishna Rao by Sruti Foundation
 


 
Awards for 2001-2002
 
Indian Fine Arts
'Sangita Kalasikhamani' E. Gayatri  (Veena)
'Natya Kala  Sikhamani' K.J. Sarasa
 
Tamil Isai Sangam
'Isai Perarignar' Kancheepuram M N Venkatavaradhan
 
Music Academy
'Sangita Kalanidhi'  Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam)
 
Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha
'Sangita Kalasarathy'  Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman  (Mridangam)
 
Kartik Fine Arts
'Tamil Isai Vender'  Madurai N. Krishnan (Vocal) 
'Isai Peroli'  Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal)
'Nadanamamani' Uma Muralikrishna (Kuchipudi),   Rama Vaidhyanathan(Bharatanatyam) 
 
Mylapore Fine Arts Club
'Sangita Kalanipuna'  K J Yesudas (Vocal), U Shrinivas (Mandolin), Vellore G Ramabhadran (Mridangam)
 
Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
'Nritya Choodamani' Urmila Sathyanarayana (Bharatanatyam)
 
Narada Gana Sabha
'Nadhabrahmam' K.V. Narayanaswamy (Vocal)
'Senior musician award'  Thirupoonthuruthi V. Venkatesan
 
Rasika Ranjani Sabha
'Kala Ratna' Mani Krishnaswami  (Vocal)
 
Kapali Fine Arts
'Sangeetha Jothi' S. Rajam (Musicologist)
'Natya Jothi' Manjula Lusti Narasimhan (Bharathanatyam)
'Natya Acharya' Ranganayaki Jayaraman (Dance Guru of Saraswathi Gana Nilayam) 
Mridangist Tiruvarur Bakthavatsalam
 
Bharat Kalachar
'Gnanakala Bharathi' T.M. Soundarajan and P.B.Sreenivas 
'Viswakala Bharathi'  T. Viswanathan
'Nataka Kala Bharathi' A.R.Srinivasan (ARS)
'Seva Kala Bharathi' Ambika Kameshwar
'Yuva Kala Bharathi' K.N. Shashikiran, Shubha Ganesan  (vocal)    
S. Vijayaraghavan (Violin)  
Neyveli Skandasubramaniyan, B. Ganapathiramans (Mridangam)  
Trichy L. Saravanan (Flute)  
P.  Ganesh (Chitraveena) 
Lavanya Shankar, Aruna Subbiah, Sarayu Sai  (Bharatanatyam) 
Adith Narayanan (All Rounder in Bharatanatyam, Nattuvangam and Choreography) 
Sailaja (Kuchipudi) 
Gopika Varma (Mohiniattam) 
 
NUNGAMBAKKAM CULTURAL ACADEMY
'Sangeetha Kala Sironmani' Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal)
'Nrithya Kala Sironmani' Srekala Bharath (Bharatanatyam)
 

Awards for 2000-2001
 
Kalaimamani - Tamilnadu State Government  Award
for Music 
Madurai G S Mani  
Bhooshani Kalyanaraman 
Lakshmi Rangarajan (Vocal) 
Dr. M Narmada (Violin) 
K V Prasad (Mridangam) 
E M Subramaniam (Ghatam)  
Vasantha Krishnamurthy (Vina)
for Dance - Bharatanatyam 
Jayalakshmi Arunachalam 
Shailaja Ramji 
Revathi Muthusami 
Charulatha Jayaraman 
Kuttalam M Selvam 
Girija Ramaswami
for Propagation of Arts 
Dr. Nalli Kuppuswami
for Best Cultural Organisation 
Hamsadhwani
Indian Fine Arts
'Sangita Kalasikhamani' T N Seshagopalan (Vocal)
'Natya Kala  Sikhamani' Sudharani Ragupathy
 
Tamil Isai Sangam
'Isai Perarignar' T N Seshagopalan (Vocal)
 
Music Academy
'Sangita Kalanidhi'  R Vedavalli (Vocal)
 
Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha
'Sangita Kalasarathy'  Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal)
 
Kartik Fine Arts
'Tamil Isai Vender'  O S Tyagarajan (Vocal) 
'Isai Peroli'  Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar (Flute) 
'Nadanamamani' A Lakshmanan (Bharatanatyam)
 
Mylapore Fine Arts Club
'Sangita Kalanipuna'  T H Vinayakaram (Ghatam)
 
Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
'Nritya Choodamani' Srinidhi Chidambaram (Bharatanatyam)
 
Narada Gana Sabha
'Nadhabrahmam' Palghat R Raghu (Mridangam)
 
Rasika Ranjani Sabha
'Kala Ratna' B. Rajam Iyer  (Vocal)
 
Kapali Fine Arts

Palghat K V Narayanaswami (Vocal)

V P Dhananjayan (Bharatanatyam)
 
Bharat Kalachar
Gnanakala Bharathi Madurai N Krishnan, P. Susheela 
Viswakala Bharathi Malavika
Hasya Sarva Bhowma Cho Ramaswmay
Nataka Kala Bharathi Nithya Ravindran
Yuva Kala Bharathi B. Balasubrahmaniyan, Gayathri Girish, Subhashini Parthasarathy (vocal)    
M.A. Krishnaswamy, R. Hemalatha (Violin)  
Nellai Balaji, D.A. Srinivas (Mridangam)  
B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)  
N.Sundar (Morsing) 
Sailaja Ramji, Priyadarshini Govind, Lakshmi Ramaswamy, Sridhar & Anuradha Sridhar (Bharatanatyam)
 

Awards for 1999-2000

Music Academy

'Sangita Kalanidhi'  T.K. Govinda Rao(Vocal)
 
Tamil Isai Sangam
'Isai Perarignar' 'Kalaimamani' Kanchipuram a. Vinayaka Mudaliar 
 
Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha
'Sangita Kalasarathy'  Kunnakudi R. Vaidyanathan (Violin)
 
Kartik Fine Arts
'Tamil Isai Vender'  Kunnakudi R. Vaidyanathan (Violin) 
'Isai Peroli'  Pananasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal) 
'Nadanamamani' Ananda Shanker Jayant
 
Indian Fine Arts
'Sangita Kalasikhamani' Madurai N. Krishnan (Vocal)
 
Mylapore Fine Arts Club
'Sangita Kalanipuna'  Parur M.S. Anantharaman (Violin)
 
Kapali Fine Arts
Artistes to be honoured M.Chandrasekaran (Violin)  
R.Prasanna(Guitar)  
Delhi Ganesh (Drama)  
Ambika Kameswar & S.K.Kameswaran(Dance)
 
Sri Krishna Gana Sabha
'Nritya Choodamani' Meenakshi Chitharanjan (Bharatanatyam)
 
Narada Gana Sabha
'Nadhabrahmam' Padma Subramanyam (Bharatanatyam)
 
Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha
Artists to be honoured Trichur V. Ramachandran (Vocal)   
Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan (Violin)   
K.V. Prasad (Mridangam)   
Venkat ( Stage Director)
 
Rasika Ranjani Sabha
Kala Ratna Dr.M.Balamuralikrishna
 
Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust
Sangeetha Kala Siromani   Charumathi  & Trichur Ramachandran (Vocal)  
Nritya Kala Siromani  Radha (Bharatanatyam) 
Nataka Kala Siromani V.S. Raghavan ( Drama)
 
Bharat Kalachar
Gnanakala Bharathi M.S. Viswanathan (Light Music)
Viswakala Bharathi Rathna Kumar & Mythili Kumar (Contribution to Fine Arts abroad)
Kalaseva Bharathi Bhargavi Sunderajan of the U.S.
Nataka Kala Bharathi 'Crazy' Balaji
Yuva Kala Bharathi (vocal)  
R.Suryaprakash, R.S. Kasturirangan, C.B. Ramnarayanan, Anuradha Suresh Krishnamurthy   
S. Varadarajan (Violin)  
Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)  
Papanasam V. Sethuraman (Kanjira)  
Vijay Madhavan (Bharatanatyam Vocal & Nattuvangam)  
Srekala Bharath (Bharatanatyam)  
Kavitha Ramu (Bharatanatyam)
Gnanakala Bharathi T.S. Parthasarathy, K.S. Mahadevan
Recognition of service to carnatic music in the U.S. D.K. Natarajan
 

Awards for 1998 - 1999
 
'Sangita Kalanidhi'  from Music Academy Sheik Chinna Moulana(Nadaswaram)
'Isai Perarignar'  from Tamil Isai Sangam N.Ramani(Flute)
'Sangita Kalasarathy'  from Parthasarathy Swami Sabha Madurai N.Krishnan(Vocal)
'Isai Peroli'  from Kartik Fine Arts P.Unnikrishnan(Vocal)
'Sangita Kalasikhamani'  from Indian Fine Arts Vellore G.Ramabadran (Mridangam)
'Sangita Kalanipuna'  from Mylapore Fine Arts Club Sudha Rani Raghupathy (Dance)
'Artistes to be honoured from Kapali Fine Arts Calcutta K.S.Krishnamurthy(Vocal), Alarmel Valli (Dance), Major Sundarajan (Drama)




Schedule : Awards yearwise