Kala Samprekshana- The Art of Seeing Art
Day 1 – 24th December 2018
Inauguration
Venue: Rukmini Arangam
9.15 am – 9.20 am |
Invocation students of Kalakshetra |
9.20 am – 9.25 am |
Lighting of Lamp |
9.25 am – 9.30 am |
Welcome address & Concept Presentation |
9.30 am – 9.40 am |
Inaugural address – Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam |
9.40 am – 9.50 am |
Address by Chief Guest- Ms Nirupama Kotru |
9.50 am – 10.10 am |
Key note Address – Chairman Shri N. Gopalaswami |
10.10 am |
Vote of Thanks |
Session I
Chairperson: Chairman Shri N. Gopalaswami
Venue: Banyan Tree
Time slot |
Topic |
Resource Person |
10.30 am – 10.50 am |
RASO VAI SAHA – Connecting the experiencer and the experience |
Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam |
11.00 am - 11.20 am |
Need for a cognitive change in art perception |
Ms.Lakshmi Viswanathan |
11.30 am – 11.50 am |
Structuring Bharatanatyam Pedagogy at Kalakshetra |
Jayalakshmi teacher- In conversation with Smt. Jyolsana Menon and Smt. Nirmala Nagaraj |
11.50 am – 12.10 pm |
Preservation of art through patronage |
Shri V.Sriram |
12.10 pm – 12.20 pm |
Chairperson’s remarks and discussion |
|
12.20 – 1.30 pm - Lunch
Session II
Chairperson: Ms Lakshmi Viswanathan
Venue: CERC
Time slot |
Topic |
Resource Person |
1.30 pm – 2.10 pm |
Laya – Comprehending the complexities |
Shri Sheejith Krishna Dr.Ghatam Karthick |
2.20 pm – 2.50 pm |
Understanding and Appreciating Sculpture |
Dr.Chitra Madhavan |
2.50 pm – 3.00 pm |
Chairperson’s remarks and Discussion |
|
Tea Break
Session III
Chairperson:
Venue: CERC
Time slot |
Topic |
Resource Person |
3.00 pm – 3.20 pm |
Natural Dyes - Conservation & Innovation |
Dr. Annapurna Mamidipudi
|
3.20 pm – 3.40 pm |
Tradition & Technique in Kalamkari |
Smt. Durgalakshmi Venkataswamy |
3.40 pm – 3.50 pm |
Chairperson’s remarks and Discussion |
|
3.45 pm - 4.30 pm |
Experience Block printing |
|
Day 2 – 25th December 2018
Session IV
Chairperson: Dr. Radha Bhaskar
Venue: Banyan Tree
Time slot |
Topic |
Resource Person |
9.15 am – 10.15 am |
Village Theatre - Therukoothu |
Dr.V.R. Devika |
10.30 am – 11.30 am |
Abhinaya in Koodiyattam |
Shri. Margi Madhu Chakyar |
11.45 am – 12.05 pm |
Prabandha – Its role in evolution of musical forms |
Dr. Rajshri Ramakrishna |
12.05 pm – 12.15 pm |
Chairperson’s remarks and Discussion |
|
12.15 pm – 1.30 pm lunch
Session V
Venue: CERC
Time slot |
Topic |
Resource Person |
1.30 pm – 3.00 pm |
Sangeetha Dharma – Preservation & Innovation of the Carnatic heritage – Panel Discussion |
Shri Vijay Siva Dr. R.Hemalatha Shri Neyveli Santhanagopalan Shri Rajkumar Barathi Dr. Radha Bhaskar (Moderator) Shri A.S.Murali |
Session VI
Venue: CERC
Time slot |
Topic |
Resource Person |
3.15 pm – 4.15 pm |
Masters in discussion- Reconstructing Rukmini Devi Fabric Fascination |
Introduction - Dr. Annapurna Mamidipudi Smt. Shanta Guhan Shri Janardhanan Sir Smt. Ambika teacher Moderator-Smt. Jyotsna Narayanan |
Valedictory Function
4.30 pm – 4.35 pm |
Welcome Speech |
4.35 pm – 4.45 pm |
Seminar Report |
4.45 pm – 5.05 pm |
Valedictory address by Dr. Nanditha Krishna, President, C.P.Ramaswami Aiyar Foundation |
5.05 pm – 5.10 pm |
Felicitation |
5.15 pm |
Vote of Thanks |